I've listed them according to a respective preference for complexity as well as favoritism for each compelling story. The following 30 are the best episodes when it comes to a strong effort at complex story-telling and indeed entertain the most for actual dramatic value without failing at comedic moments. I have a list that parallels this one, so yes, there are at a full 20 episodes of Red Dwarf I rather disliked. It was the two episodes 'Better Than Life' and 'Thanks For The Memory' that got me REALLY hooked. These are the episodes that were meant to be viewed for their comedic value as well holding a solid premise and sustaining strong connective plot points. Comedy, Science Fiction, Sci Fi, Robots, Space Travel, Booze, Headstones, Memory Loss, Jigsaw Puzzles, Cats, Androids, Hallucinations, Parties, Motorbikes, Cages, Holograms, Computers, Parallel Universes, Video Games, Virtual Reality. These are the few episodes I found to be mentally and morally driven. These were also the handful that featured excellent guest characters being used as actually convincing and valid plot devices. Additionally, each of these episodes offered some form of great character development and connective plot points. The following episodes were, to my knowledge, the best written, most compelling, and psychologically enthralling episodes that won on three levels (drama, comedy, and story). Red Dwarf doesn't have many episodes, but I'd have to say 2/3 of the series had well-written plot, story, and moral complexity.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |